This is the "Home" page of the "A-Z Resource List" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

A-Z Resource List  

This guide contains a full list of resources organized by name.
Last Updated: May 11, 2012 URL: http://qcc.mass.libguides.com/resourcesAtoZ Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Databases Overview

This page features alphabetical lists of databases:

  • Databases requiring Alden Library barcode
  • Databases requiring Massacusetts location or public library barcode
 

Chat with a QCC Librarian

If we are online, feel free to ask us a question. If we are not online, call, email, or visit us at the Alden Library during our regular hours.

Alden Library Databases Alphabetically by Title

These links require a QCC barcode or student ID number to login if you are not on campus. If you don't have a QCC barcode or student ID number, click here.

Online Catalog

Academic OneFile

Academic Search Premier

African-American History Online

American History Online

American Women's History Online

Anatomy TV

AtoZ Maps Online

Auto Repair Reference Center

Biography in Context

Biomedical Reference Collection: Basic

Books and Authors*

Boston Globe

Boston Herald

Business and Company Resource Center*

Business Index

Business Source Premier  (Business Searching Interface)

Business Source Premier  (EBSCOhost interface)

CINAHL plus Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature

Contemporary Literary Criticism-Select

CQResearcher

CREDO reference

Dentistry and Oral Sciences Source

ebrary

Educator's Reference Complete

ERIC

Expanded Academic ASAP

Funk & Wagnals New World Encyclopedia

Gale Virtual Reference Library

General Business File ASAP

General Onefile

General Reference Center Gold

Global Issues in Context*

GreenFILE

Health and Wellness Resource Center*

Health Reference Center Academic

Health Source - Consumer Edition

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Trial HRAF (Human Relations Area Files) Archaeology

Trial HRAF (Human Relations Area Files) World Cultures

Issues & Controversies

Journals of the American Society for Microbiology

Junior Edition - K12

Kids InfoBits

LexisNexis Legal, News and Business Research

Literary Index

Literature Resources from Gale*

MAS Ultra-School Edition

Massachusetts History Online

Massachusetts Newspapers from NewsBank:(Cape Cod Times , Springfield Republican )

Massachusetts Newsstand : ( Boston Globe , Boston Herald , Worcester Telegram and Gazette )

MasterFILE Premier

MEDLINE

Military & Government Collection

New York Times 1995-

Newspaper Source

Novelist

Nursing Education in Video

OneFile

Opposing Viewpoints In Context*

OverDrive Digital Audio and eBooks

Oxford Art Online

Primary Search

Professional Development Collection

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection

PsycINFO

RDS Business Suite*

Regional Business News

Religion and Philosophy Collection

Science In Context*

Science Online

STAT!Ref  an electronic resource for healthcare professionals

STAT!Ref  nursing ebooks

Student Edition

Teacher Reference Center

US History in Context*

Worcester Telegram and Gazette

World History In Context*

WorldCat

* Denotes resource funded by the Massachusetts Library System.

Databases by Vendor

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip